a A

Protection of Privacy Policy

Lamarre & Son Funeral Home understands the importance a person attaches to their privacy. As an operator of a funeral establishment, we have the professional and legal obligation to keep any personal information we receive confidential. Our relationship with our clientele is based on trust and we pledge to keep it this way. As a result, we have adopted the following protection of privacy policy in order to demonstrate the rigour that we show for the protection of the privacy of our site's users.

Purpose of this Policy

This policy covers the handling of personal information you divulge to us.

Why do we collect personal information?

We need the personal information requested in order to:
  • know the buyers and beneficiaries of contracts, if needed, or of prepaid funeral services;
  • provide services;
  • meet requirements of the law and regulations;
  • communicate with you with information about our funeral home following your request.
How do we use this personal information?
  • Personal information which has been entrusted to us is not sold, rented or disclosed.
  • We do not share your personal information with any third party unless required by law, if authorized clearly by you, or if we offer you a service or product through another company or organisation that needs this information.
  • We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is safe, not lost, not modified, and not disclosed.
Access to your personal information
  • You may request access to any personal information that we hold about you and you can request that this information be corrected or modified. However, we reserve the right to confirm your identity by asking you to present identification documents before approving your application.
  • If we are not able to authorize access to personal information about you, we will provide reasons for the denial.
If you would like more information about the collection or use of personal information, or if you want to access your personal information, cancel a consent given in advance or make a complaint, please write to us at the following address:

Lamarre & Son Funeral Home
c/o Gilles T. Lamarre, Protection of Privacy Officer
453 St-Philippe St., PO Box 516
Alfred (Ontario) K0B 1A0

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent St., Ottawa (Ontario) K1A 1H3.


 

Copyright© 2009 All rights reserved. Lamarre & Son Funeral Home Home | Online Condolences | Services | Products | Resource Center | Policy | Login